Issue link: https://imageup.uberflip.com/i/85833
[…] In the end, it matters not what our CC&Rs state. Davis-Sterling is the law of the land and governs the operation of a Homeowners Association. CC&Rs in conflict with Davis-Sterling are not enforceable. Thus, this election is a needless and pointless expense. If the Board of Directors is insistent on changing the CC&Rs there are numerous changes that need to be made to our CC&Rs including the following requirement of California Civil Code §1363.03(a): "An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section 1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following: (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided to all candidates and members advocating a point of view… The association shall not edit or redact any content…" If we are going to hold an election to update our CC&Rs, I request you amend ours to include the provisions of (1) which is conspicuous in its absence, makes our CC&R's presently in violation of state law and makes the Association subject to expensive court sanctions and the voiding of this